OK
In progress indicator

Lathyrus odoratus Scarlet Tunic Mix (Sweet pea Scarlet Tunic Mix)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lathyrus odoratus Scarlet Tunic Mix

Other names

Sweet pea Scarlet Tunic Mix, Lathyrus odoratus 'Scarlet Tunic'

Genus

Lathyrus Lathyrus

Variety or Cultivar

Scarlet Tunic Mix _ Scarlet Tunic Mix is a commercial seed mix of vigorous, climbing annuals with winged stems bearing pinnate, grey-green leaves and. from late spring into autumn, racemes of fragrant, pea-like flowers in shades of pink and red.


Lathyrus odoratus Scarlet Tunic Mix is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

May cause stomach discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Red, Pink in Spring; Pink, Red in Summer; Red, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails , Thrips Aphids , Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Foot and root rot , Fusarium wilt , Powdery mildew , Sweet pea viruses Foot and root rot , Fusarium wilt , Powdery mildew , Sweet pea viruses

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly and cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow in a cold frame in early autumn, early spring or in-situ in mid-spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lathyrus odoratus Scarlet Tunic Mix (Sweet pea Scarlet Tunic Mix) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or light shade. Enrich the soil with well-rotted organic manure before planting and feed with a balanced liquid fertilizer every two weeks during the growing period. This mix includes the cultivars 'Air Warden', 'Red Ensign', 'Fields of Fire', 'Hannah Magovern', and 'Kenneth'. A portion of the seed packet sales benefits Royal Hospital Chelsea.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lathyrus odoratus Scarlet Tunic Mix

Other names

Sweet pea Scarlet Tunic Mix, Lathyrus odoratus 'Scarlet Tunic'

Genus

Lathyrus Lathyrus

Variety or Cultivar

Scarlet Tunic Mix _ Scarlet Tunic Mix is a commercial seed mix of vigorous, climbing annuals with winged stems bearing pinnate, grey-green leaves and. from late spring into autumn, racemes of fragrant, pea-like flowers in shades of pink and red.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

May cause stomach discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Red, Pink in Spring; Pink, Red in Summer; Red, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Fusarium wilt , Powdery mildew , Sweet pea viruses

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly and cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow in a cold frame in early autumn, early spring or in-situ in mid-spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lathyrus odoratus Scarlet Tunic Mix (Sweet pea Scarlet Tunic Mix) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or light shade. Enrich the soil with well-rotted organic manure before planting and feed with a balanced liquid fertilizer every two weeks during the growing period. This mix includes the cultivars 'Air Warden', 'Red Ensign', 'Fields of Fire', 'Hannah Magovern', and 'Kenneth'. A portion of the seed packet sales benefits Royal Hospital Chelsea.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel