OK
In progress indicator

Laurus nobilis 'Aurea' (Bay 'Aurea')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Laurus nobilis 'Aurea'

Other names

Bay 'Aurea', Yellow-leaved bay tree

Genus

Laurus Laurus

Variety or Cultivar

'Aurea' _ 'Aurea' is a large, evergreen shrub of broadly conical habit. It has leathery, aromatic, golden-yellow leaves, brightest in winter and spring. In spring it bears dense clusters of small, greenish-yellow flowers.


Laurus nobilis 'Aurea' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic and used for culinary purposes.

Habit

Broadly conical

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Yellow in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Horse chestnut scale , Soft scale , Tortrix moth , Bay sucker Horse chestnut scale , Soft scale , Tortrix moth , Bay sucker

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Leaf diseases of laurel , Leaf spot Leaf diseases of laurel , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Laurus nobilis 'Aurea' (Bay 'Aurea') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Flavouring food and drinks, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in sun or partial shade. Can be grown successfully in a container.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Laurus nobilis 'Aurea'

Other names

Bay 'Aurea', Yellow-leaved bay tree

Genus

Laurus Laurus

Variety or Cultivar

'Aurea' _ 'Aurea' is a large, evergreen shrub of broadly conical habit. It has leathery, aromatic, golden-yellow leaves, brightest in winter and spring. In spring it bears dense clusters of small, greenish-yellow flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic and used for culinary purposes.

Habit

Broadly conical

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Yellow in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Horse chestnut scale , Soft scale , Tortrix moth , Bay sucker

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Specific diseases

Leaf diseases of laurel , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Laurus nobilis 'Aurea' (Bay 'Aurea') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Flavouring food and drinks, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in sun or partial shade. Can be grown successfully in a container.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Bay - Laurus nobilis 'Aurea'

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Charlotte
HONEYCROFT
HONEYCROFT
MICHAEL BURROWS
My Garden
My Garden
Katrina

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel