OK
In progress indicator

Laurus nobilis 'Baby Bay' (Bay tree 'Baby Bay')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Laurus nobilis 'Baby Bay'

Other names

Bay tree 'Baby Bay', True laurel 'Baby Bay', Victor's laurel 'Baby Bay', Roman laurel 'Baby Bay', Royal bay 'Baby Bay', Sweet bay 'Baby Bay', Bay laurel 'Baby Bay', Poet's laurel 'Baby Bay', Kitchen bay 'Baby Bay', Bayleaf herb 'Baby Bay', Bay leaf herb 'Baby Bay'

Genus

Laurus Laurus

Variety or Cultivar

'Baby Bay' _ 'Baby Bay' is a compact, evergreen shrub or small tree with aromatic, evergreen leaves. It can be clipped into shape if desired. Its leaves can be used to flavour cooking but discarded rather than consumed. Small, yellow flowers are produced in spring and female plants may produce black berries in autumn.


Laurus nobilis 'Baby Bay' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic and used for culinary purposes.

Habit

Compact, Upright

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Horse chestnut scale , Soft scale , Tortrix moth , Bay sucker Horse chestnut scale , Soft scale , Tortrix moth , Bay sucker

Leaf diseases of laurel , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf diseases of laurel , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation

Best to start from seed in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Laurus nobilis 'Baby Bay' (Bay tree 'Baby Bay') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny position, although will tolerate partial shade. Can be grown successfully in a container and may be clipped to a standard or geometric shape. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Laurus nobilis 'Baby Bay'

Other names

Bay tree 'Baby Bay', True laurel 'Baby Bay', Victor's laurel 'Baby Bay', Roman laurel 'Baby Bay', Royal bay 'Baby Bay', Sweet bay 'Baby Bay', Bay laurel 'Baby Bay', Poet's laurel 'Baby Bay', Kitchen bay 'Baby Bay', Bayleaf herb 'Baby Bay', Bay leaf herb 'Baby Bay'

Genus

Laurus Laurus

Variety or Cultivar

'Baby Bay' _ 'Baby Bay' is a compact, evergreen shrub or small tree with aromatic, evergreen leaves. It can be clipped into shape if desired. Its leaves can be used to flavour cooking but discarded rather than consumed. Small, yellow flowers are produced in spring and female plants may produce black berries in autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic and used for culinary purposes.

Habit

Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Horse chestnut scale , Soft scale , Tortrix moth , Bay sucker

Specific diseases

Leaf diseases of laurel , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation

Best to start from seed in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Laurus nobilis 'Baby Bay' (Bay tree 'Baby Bay') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny position, although will tolerate partial shade. Can be grown successfully in a container and may be clipped to a standard or geometric shape. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel