OK
In progress indicator

Laurus nobilis 'Little Ragu' (Bay tree 'Little Ragu')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Laurus nobilis 'Little Ragu'

Other names

Bay tree 'Little Ragu', True laurel 'Little Ragu', Victor's laurel 'Little Ragu', Roman laurel 'Little Ragu', Royal bay 'Little Ragu', Sweet bay 'Little Ragu', Bay laurel 'Little Ragu', Poet's laurel 'Little Ragu', Bayleaf herb 'Little Ragu', Kitchen bay 'Little Ragu', Laurus nobilis 'MonRik', Grecian laurel 'Little Ragu'

Genus

Laurus Laurus

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Ragu' _ 'Little Ragu' is a compact, conical to rounded, evergreen shrub or small tree, sometimes sold as a standard, with aromatic, narrowly ovate, leathery, dark green leaves, bright green when young. Umbels of small, pale yellow-green flowers in spring and are followed by glossy, black fruit on female plants.


Laurus nobilis 'Little Ragu' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic and used for culinary purposes.

Habit

Conical, Rounded

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Horse chestnut scale , Soft scale , Tortrix moth , Bay sucker Horse chestnut scale , Soft scale , Tortrix moth , Bay sucker

Leaf diseases of laurel , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf diseases of laurel , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Laurus nobilis 'Little Ragu' (Bay tree 'Little Ragu') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade. Can be grown successfully in a container and may be clipped to a standard or geometric shape. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Laurus nobilis 'Little Ragu'

Other names

Bay tree 'Little Ragu', True laurel 'Little Ragu', Victor's laurel 'Little Ragu', Roman laurel 'Little Ragu', Royal bay 'Little Ragu', Sweet bay 'Little Ragu', Bay laurel 'Little Ragu', Poet's laurel 'Little Ragu', Bayleaf herb 'Little Ragu', Kitchen bay 'Little Ragu', Laurus nobilis 'MonRik', Grecian laurel 'Little Ragu'

Genus

Laurus Laurus

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Ragu' _ 'Little Ragu' is a compact, conical to rounded, evergreen shrub or small tree, sometimes sold as a standard, with aromatic, narrowly ovate, leathery, dark green leaves, bright green when young. Umbels of small, pale yellow-green flowers in spring and are followed by glossy, black fruit on female plants.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic and used for culinary purposes.

Habit

Conical, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Horse chestnut scale , Soft scale , Tortrix moth , Bay sucker

Specific diseases

Leaf diseases of laurel , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Laurus nobilis 'Little Ragu' (Bay tree 'Little Ragu') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade. Can be grown successfully in a container and may be clipped to a standard or geometric shape. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel