OK
In progress indicator

Lavandula angustifolia 'Little Lady' (Lavender 'Little Lady')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lavandula angustifolia 'Little Lady'

Other names

Lavender 'Little Lady', Lavender 'Batland'

Genus

Lavandula Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Lady' _ 'Little Lady' is a compact erect english lavender with sage green leaves and mid violet flowers.


Lavandula angustifolia 'Little Lady' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

Blue, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers Leafhoppers

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lavandula angustifolia 'Little Lady' (Lavender 'Little Lady') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Does best in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lavandula angustifolia 'Little Lady'

Other names

Lavender 'Little Lady', Lavender 'Batland'

Genus

Lavandula Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Lady' _ 'Little Lady' is a compact erect english lavender with sage green leaves and mid violet flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Blue, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lavandula angustifolia 'Little Lady' (Lavender 'Little Lady') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Does best in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Inez Hardie
Julie & Tony's Garden
Julie & Tony's Garden
Julie Newton
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
Val's New and Hopeful Garden
Val's New and Hopeful Garden
Valerie Littlewood
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel