OK
In progress indicator

Lavandula angustifolia 'Little Lottie' (English lavender 'Little Lottie')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lavandula angustifolia 'Little Lottie'

Other names

English lavender 'Little Lottie', Lavandula angustifolia 'Clarmo'

Genus

Lavandula Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Lottie' _ 'Little Lottie' is a dwarf, evergreen shrub with narrow, dark grey-green foliage. In summer it bears short spikes of fragrant, pale-pink flowers.


Lavandula angustifolia 'Little Lottie' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers Leafhoppers

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lavandula angustifolia 'Little Lottie' (English lavender 'Little Lottie') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Does best in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lavandula angustifolia 'Little Lottie'

Other names

English lavender 'Little Lottie', Lavandula angustifolia 'Clarmo'

Genus

Lavandula Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Lottie' _ 'Little Lottie' is a dwarf, evergreen shrub with narrow, dark grey-green foliage. In summer it bears short spikes of fragrant, pale-pink flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lavandula angustifolia 'Little Lottie' (English lavender 'Little Lottie') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Does best in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

lavander looking very gloomy

Hi! I just planted a lavandula angustifolia with small pink flowers, after twpo weeks it seems the flowers are fading and the base is hetting very dy and woody .I asked in the garden center aand they… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Lavandula angustifolia 'Little Lottie' (English lavender 'Little Lottie')

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel