OK
In progress indicator

Lavandula angustifolia 'Peter Pan' (English lavender 'Peter Pan')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lavandula angustifolia 'Peter Pan'

Other names

English lavender 'Peter Pan', Lavandin 'Peter Pan'

Genus

Lavandula Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

'Peter Pan' _ 'Peter Pan' is a mound-forming, evergreen shrub with slender, upright stems bearing linear, strongly aromatic, grey-green leaves and, in summer, dense, terminal spikes of small, fragrant, purple flowers with dark purple bracts.


Lavandula angustifolia 'Peter Pan' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are strongly fragrant and suitable for drying.

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Upright

Flower

Purple, Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cuckoo spit , Rosemary leaf beetle Cuckoo spit , Rosemary leaf beetle

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10, after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lavandula angustifolia 'Peter Pan' (English lavender 'Peter Pan') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, preferably alkaline to neutral soil in sun. Tolerates acid soil. Best in a sheltered position. Will not tolerate waterlogged conditions. High nitrogen fertilisers & manure will cause the plant to flop. Semi-evergreen in colder areas

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lavandula angustifolia 'Peter Pan'

Other names

English lavender 'Peter Pan', Lavandin 'Peter Pan'

Genus

Lavandula Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

'Peter Pan' _ 'Peter Pan' is a mound-forming, evergreen shrub with slender, upright stems bearing linear, strongly aromatic, grey-green leaves and, in summer, dense, terminal spikes of small, fragrant, purple flowers with dark purple bracts.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are strongly fragrant and suitable for drying.

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple, Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cuckoo spit , Rosemary leaf beetle

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10, after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lavandula angustifolia 'Peter Pan' (English lavender 'Peter Pan') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, preferably alkaline to neutral soil in sun. Tolerates acid soil. Best in a sheltered position. Will not tolerate waterlogged conditions. High nitrogen fertilisers & manure will cause the plant to flop. Semi-evergreen in colder areas

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel