OK
In progress indicator

Lavandula dentata var. candicans (Grey-leaved French lavender)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lavandula dentata var. candicans

Other names

Grey-leaved French lavender, Toothed lavender, Gray-leaved French lavender, Lavandula dentata 'Candicans', Grey French lavender

Genus

Lavandula Lavandula

Species

L. dentata var. candicans - L. dentata var. candicans is a vigorous yet tender, spreading, evergreen shrub, with linear to oblong, scalloped, grey-green leaves and, in summer, dense spikes of lightly fragrant, pale lavender-blue flowers topped with lavender bracts.


Lavandula dentata var. candicans is: Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Bushy, Spreading

Flower

Blue, Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cuckoo spit , Rosemary leaf beetle Cuckoo spit , Rosemary leaf beetle

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10. Avoid cutting into old wood.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lavandula dentata var. candicans (Grey-leaved French lavender) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil sheltered site in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lavandula dentata var. candicans

Other names

Grey-leaved French lavender, Toothed lavender, Gray-leaved French lavender, Lavandula dentata 'Candicans', Grey French lavender

Genus

Lavandula Lavandula

Species

L. dentata var. candicans - L. dentata var. candicans is a vigorous yet tender, spreading, evergreen shrub, with linear to oblong, scalloped, grey-green leaves and, in summer, dense spikes of lightly fragrant, pale lavender-blue flowers topped with lavender bracts.

Native to

Western Mediterranean

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Bushy, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Blue, Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cuckoo spit , Rosemary leaf beetle

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10. Avoid cutting into old wood.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lavandula dentata var. candicans (Grey-leaved French lavender) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil sheltered site in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel