OK
In progress indicator

Lavandula pedunculata subsp. lusitanica 'Lusi Purple' (French lavender 'Lusi Purple')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lavandula pedunculata subsp. lusitanica 'Lusi Purple'

Other names

French lavender 'Lusi Purple', Lavandula stoechas 'Lusi Purple', Lavandula lusitanica 'Lusi Purple'

Genus

Lavandula Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

'Lusi Purple' _ 'Lusi Purple' is a compact, frost hardy, evergreen shrub with upright stems bearing linear, aromatic, grey-green leaves and, from late spring into autumn, dense spikes of tiny, dark purple flowers topped with large, upright, purple bracts.


Lavandula pedunculata subsp. lusitanica 'Lusi Purple' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Flower

Purple, Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple, Purple in Summer; Purple, Dark-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cuckoo spit , Rosemary leaf beetle Cuckoo spit , Rosemary leaf beetle

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lavandula pedunculata subsp. lusitanica 'Lusi Purple' (French lavender 'Lusi Purple') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Does best in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Lavandula pedunculata subsp. lusitanica 'Lusi Purple'

Other names

French lavender 'Lusi Purple', Lavandula stoechas 'Lusi Purple', Lavandula lusitanica 'Lusi Purple'

Genus

Lavandula Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

'Lusi Purple' _ 'Lusi Purple' is a compact, frost hardy, evergreen shrub with upright stems bearing linear, aromatic, grey-green leaves and, from late spring into autumn, dense spikes of tiny, dark purple flowers topped with large, upright, purple bracts.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Purple, Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple, Purple in Summer; Purple, Dark-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cuckoo spit , Rosemary leaf beetle

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lavandula pedunculata subsp. lusitanica 'Lusi Purple' (French lavender 'Lusi Purple') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Does best in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel