OK
In progress indicator

Lavandula pedunculata subsp. pedunculata (French lavender)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lavandula pedunculata subsp. pedunculata

Other names

French lavender, Butterfly lavender, Lavandula stoechas subsp. pedunculata, Lavandula stoechas 'Butterfly', Lavandula stoechas 'Papillon', Lavandula 'Butterfly', Lavandula stoechas pedunculata

Genus

Lavandula Lavandula

Species

L. pedunculata subsp. pedunculata - L. pedunculata subsp. pedunculata is a compact, frost hardy, evergreen shrub with linear, aromatic, grey-green leaves and small, round purple flowerheads tipped with large, lighter purple bracts.


Lavandula pedunculata subsp. pedunculata is: Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Flower

Dark-purple, Purple in Spring; Purple, Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cuckoo spit , Rosemary leaf beetle Cuckoo spit , Rosemary leaf beetle

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lavandula pedunculata subsp. pedunculata (French lavender) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Does best in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Lavandula pedunculata subsp. pedunculata

Other names

French lavender, Butterfly lavender, Lavandula stoechas subsp. pedunculata, Lavandula stoechas 'Butterfly', Lavandula stoechas 'Papillon', Lavandula 'Butterfly', Lavandula stoechas pedunculata

Genus

Lavandula Lavandula

Species

L. pedunculata subsp. pedunculata - L. pedunculata subsp. pedunculata is a compact, frost hardy, evergreen shrub with linear, aromatic, grey-green leaves and small, round purple flowerheads tipped with large, lighter purple bracts.

Native to

Portugal, Spain

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple, Purple in Spring; Purple, Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cuckoo spit , Rosemary leaf beetle

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lavandula pedunculata subsp. pedunculata (French lavender) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Does best in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Stoechas oil

This plant is used in the Perfume garden by Laurie Chetwood and Patrick Collins in their Perfume garden for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. They say ' Provides stoechas oil, distilled in Spain, which has a… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Lavandula pedunculata subsp. pedunculata (French lavender)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
natasha
My Garden
My Garden
Vanessa
Beck's Garden
Beck's Garden
Rebecca Disney-Scott
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
F & M's Garden
F & M's Garden
Frank Scaggs
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Gardens by Mike Palmer
My Garden
My Garden
Fiona
My Garden
My Garden
Pumpkin_Pie78
My Garden
My Garden
Helen Gunn
My Garden
My Garden
Sam
Sylvan Road
Sylvan Road
Rose Lennard

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel