OK
In progress indicator

Lavandula stoechas 'Fathead' (Lavender 'Fathead')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lavandula stoechas 'Fathead'

Other names

Lavender 'Fathead', French lavender 'Fathead'

Genus

Lavandula Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

'Fathead' _ 'Fathead' is a vigorous, upright, evergreen shrub with narrow, grey-green leaves and plump, long-lasting, dark-purple flowerheads that fade to pink with age.


Lavandula stoechas 'Fathead' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Flower

Dark-purple in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers Leafhoppers

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lavandula stoechas 'Fathead' (Lavender 'Fathead') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Does best in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lavandula stoechas 'Fathead'

Other names

Lavender 'Fathead', French lavender 'Fathead'

Genus

Lavandula Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

'Fathead' _ 'Fathead' is a vigorous, upright, evergreen shrub with narrow, grey-green leaves and plump, long-lasting, dark-purple flowerheads that fade to pink with age.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lavandula stoechas 'Fathead' (Lavender 'Fathead') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Does best in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Hill Garden in France
Hill Garden in France
Mike Greaves
My garden
My garden
Loetitia Stone
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
Julie & Tony's Garden
Julie & Tony's Garden
Julie Newton
Val's garden
Val's garden
Val Robson
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
Jo Christoforides
My Garden
My Garden
cheryl

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A Modern Apothecary Garden

The St John's Hospice have asked renowned herb farmer Jekka McVicar to create a unique RHS Chelsea Flower Show garden entitled; ‘A Modern Apothecary'. The 62 gold medal award winning… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel