OK
In progress indicator

Lavandula stoechas 'Silver Anouk' (French lavender 'Silver Anouk')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lavandula stoechas 'Silver Anouk'

Other names

French lavender 'Silver Anouk', Spanish lavender 'Silver Anouk'

Genus

Lavandula Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Anouk' _ 'Silver Anouk' is a compact, upright, bushy, evergreen shrub with linear, aromatic, silvery-grey leaves, and, throughout summer, unbranched stems bearing dense spikes of tiny, fragrant, dark purple flowers topped with conspicuous, purple-pink bracts.


Lavandula stoechas 'Silver Anouk' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented and suitable for drying.

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Upright

Flower

Dark-purple, Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cuckoo spit , Rosemary leaf beetle Cuckoo spit , Rosemary leaf beetle

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10 after flowering.

Propagation

Will not come true to type from seed.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lavandula stoechas 'Silver Anouk' (French lavender 'Silver Anouk') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Does best in a sheltered position. Will not tolerate waterlogged conditions. Avoid high nitrogen fertiliser as this will produce floppy growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lavandula stoechas 'Silver Anouk'

Other names

French lavender 'Silver Anouk', Spanish lavender 'Silver Anouk'

Genus

Lavandula Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Anouk' _ 'Silver Anouk' is a compact, upright, bushy, evergreen shrub with linear, aromatic, silvery-grey leaves, and, throughout summer, unbranched stems bearing dense spikes of tiny, fragrant, dark purple flowers topped with conspicuous, purple-pink bracts.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented and suitable for drying.

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple, Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cuckoo spit , Rosemary leaf beetle

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10 after flowering.

Propagation

Will not come true to type from seed.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lavandula stoechas 'Silver Anouk' (French lavender 'Silver Anouk') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Does best in a sheltered position. Will not tolerate waterlogged conditions. Avoid high nitrogen fertiliser as this will produce floppy growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel