OK
In progress indicator

Lavandula x cadevallii 'Fairy Wings Pink' (Fairy Wings Series) (Lavender 'Fairy Wings Pink')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lavandula x cadevallii 'Fairy Wings Pink' (Fairy Wings Series)

Other names

Lavender 'Fairy Wings Pink', Lavandula x cadevallii 'Fw Radiance' , Lavandula x cadevallii 'Fairy Wings Radiance'

Genus

Lavandula Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

'Fairy Wings Pink' _ 'Fairy Wings Pink' is a compact, mound-forming, aromatic, evergreen shrub with slender, upright stems bearing linear, grey-green leaves and spherical spikes of tiny, bright pink flowers topped with large, bright pink bracts.


Lavandula x cadevallii 'Fairy Wings Pink' (Fairy Wings Series) is: Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are strongly fragrant and suitable for drying.

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cuckoo spit , Rosemary leaf beetle Cuckoo spit , Rosemary leaf beetle

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10, after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lavandula x cadevallii 'Fairy Wings Pink' (Fairy Wings Series) (Lavender 'Fairy Wings Pink') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. prefers alkaline to neutral soil but tolerates acid conditions. Does best in a sheltered position. Will not tolerate waterlogged conditions. Avoid high nitrogen fertilisers and manure as this will cause the plant to

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lavandula x cadevallii 'Fairy Wings Pink' (Fairy Wings Series)

Other names

Lavender 'Fairy Wings Pink', Lavandula x cadevallii 'Fw Radiance' , Lavandula x cadevallii 'Fairy Wings Radiance'

Genus

Lavandula Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

'Fairy Wings Pink' _ 'Fairy Wings Pink' is a compact, mound-forming, aromatic, evergreen shrub with slender, upright stems bearing linear, grey-green leaves and spherical spikes of tiny, bright pink flowers topped with large, bright pink bracts.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are strongly fragrant and suitable for drying.

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cuckoo spit , Rosemary leaf beetle

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10, after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lavandula x cadevallii 'Fairy Wings Pink' (Fairy Wings Series) (Lavender 'Fairy Wings Pink') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. prefers alkaline to neutral soil but tolerates acid conditions. Does best in a sheltered position. Will not tolerate waterlogged conditions. Avoid high nitrogen fertilisers and manure as this will cause the plant to

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel