OK
In progress indicator

Lavandula x intermedia 'Alba' (Lavender 'Alba')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lavandula x intermedia 'Alba'

Other names

Lavender 'Alba', Lavandula x intermedia 'Hidcote White'

Genus

Lavandula Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a robust, evergreen shrub with linear, grey-green leaves. In summer it bears long spikes of fragrant, pure white flowers.


Lavandula x intermedia 'Alba' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers Leafhoppers

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lavandula x intermedia 'Alba' (Lavender 'Alba') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers a well-drained neutral to alkaline soil but tolerates acidic conditions. Prefers a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lavandula x intermedia 'Alba'

Other names

Lavender 'Alba', Lavandula x intermedia 'Hidcote White'

Genus

Lavandula Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a robust, evergreen shrub with linear, grey-green leaves. In summer it bears long spikes of fragrant, pure white flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lavandula x intermedia 'Alba' (Lavender 'Alba') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers a well-drained neutral to alkaline soil but tolerates acidic conditions. Prefers a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
Mo's Garden
Mo's Garden
Maureen
My Garden
My Garden
simon williams

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel