OK
In progress indicator

Lavandula x intermedia 'Sussex' (Lavender 'Sussex')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lavandula x intermedia 'Sussex'

Other names

Lavender 'Sussex', Lavandin 'Sussex', Lavandula x intermedia 'Arabian Night'

Genus

Lavandula Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

'Sussex' _ 'Sussex' is a compact, bushy, aromatic, evergreen shrub with oblong to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and upright stems bearing spikes of deep purple-blue flowers in summer.


Lavandula x intermedia 'Sussex' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-blue, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers Leafhoppers

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lavandula x intermedia 'Sussex' (Lavender 'Sussex') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers a well-drained neutral to alkaline soil but tolerates acidic conditions. Prefers a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lavandula x intermedia 'Sussex'

Other names

Lavender 'Sussex', Lavandin 'Sussex', Lavandula x intermedia 'Arabian Night'

Genus

Lavandula Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

'Sussex' _ 'Sussex' is a compact, bushy, aromatic, evergreen shrub with oblong to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and upright stems bearing spikes of deep purple-blue flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-blue, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lavandula x intermedia 'Sussex' (Lavender 'Sussex') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers a well-drained neutral to alkaline soil but tolerates acidic conditions. Prefers a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Heather Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Andrew Brown

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel