OK
In progress indicator

Lavatera 'Blue Bird' (Tree mallow 'Blue Bird')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lavatera 'Blue Bird'

Other names

Tree mallow 'Blue Bird', Tree lavatera 'Blue Bird', Lavatera 'Renlav', Lavatera 'Bluebird'

Genus

Lavatera Lavatera

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Bird' _ 'Blue Bird' is a vigorous, upright, semi-evergreen, shrubby perennial or subshrub with ovate or heart-shaped, lobed, grey-green leaves, white-hairy beneath, and racemes of open-funnel-shaped, veined, violet-blue flowers from early summer to early autumn.


Lavatera 'Blue Bird' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Flower

Violet, Veined, Blue in Summer; Violet, Veined, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lavatera 'Blue Bird' (Tree mallow 'Blue Bird') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in light, well-drained soil in sun with shelter from cold, drying winds. In cold areas, protect with hessian or fleece in winter and apply a thick mulch. If container grown, overwinter indoors in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Lavatera 'Blue Bird'

Other names

Tree mallow 'Blue Bird', Tree lavatera 'Blue Bird', Lavatera 'Renlav', Lavatera 'Bluebird'

Genus

Lavatera Lavatera

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Bird' _ 'Blue Bird' is a vigorous, upright, semi-evergreen, shrubby perennial or subshrub with ovate or heart-shaped, lobed, grey-green leaves, white-hairy beneath, and racemes of open-funnel-shaped, veined, violet-blue flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright, Bushy


Colour

Flower

Violet, Veined, Blue in Summer; Violet, Veined, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lavatera 'Blue Bird' (Tree mallow 'Blue Bird') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in light, well-drained soil in sun with shelter from cold, drying winds. In cold areas, protect with hessian or fleece in winter and apply a thick mulch. If container grown, overwinter indoors in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel