OK
In progress indicator

Lavatera maritima (Tree mallow)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lavatera maritima

Other names

Tree mallow, Lavatera maritima bicolor, Lavatera bicolor, Malva bicolor

Genus

Lavatera Lavatera

Species

L. maritima - L. maritima is a small evergreen shrub with grey-green foliage that produces a profusion of large, pink, lilac and white flowers with magenta veins from late summer.


Lavatera maritima is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Lilac, Purple, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases.

Rust , Leaf and stem rot Rust , Leaf and stem rot

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lavatera maritima (Tree mallow) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Shelter from cold, drying winds in frost-prone areas. Often short-lived.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lavatera maritima

Other names

Tree mallow, Lavatera maritima bicolor, Lavatera bicolor, Malva bicolor

Genus

Lavatera Lavatera

Species

L. maritima - L. maritima is a small evergreen shrub with grey-green foliage that produces a profusion of large, pink, lilac and white flowers with magenta veins from late summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Lilac, Purple, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases.

Specific diseases

Rust , Leaf and stem rot

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lavatera maritima (Tree mallow) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Shelter from cold, drying winds in frost-prone areas. Often short-lived.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

tree mallowi have 2 tree mallow

i have 2 tree mallow in my garden 1 is flowering the other 1 is growing green leaves on 1 stem only any help thanks read more

There is 1 active discussion about Lavatera maritima (Tree mallow)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel