OK
In progress indicator

Lavatera x clementii (any variety) (Tree mallow (any variety))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lavatera x clementii (any variety)

Other names

Tree mallow (any variety), Tree lavatera (any variety)

Genus

Lavatera Lavatera

Variety or Cultivar

L. x clementii (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Lavatera x clementii (Tree mallow) you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

L. x clementii (any variety) are vigorous, upright, bushy, semi-evergreen shrubs or subshrubs with ovate or heart-shaped, lobed, green or grey-green leaves, white-hairy beneath, and racemes of open-funnel-shaped, pink or white flowers from early summer to early autumn.


Lavatera x clementii (any variety) is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Flower

White, Pink in Summer; Pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lavatera x clementii (any variety) (Tree mallow (any variety)) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in light, well-drained soil in sun with shelter from cold, drying winds. In cold areas, protect with hessian or fleece in winter and apply a thick mulch. If container grown, overwinter indoors in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Lavatera x clementii (any variety)

Other names

Tree mallow (any variety), Tree lavatera (any variety)

Genus

Lavatera Lavatera

Variety or Cultivar

L. x clementii (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Lavatera x clementii (Tree mallow) you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

L. x clementii (any variety) are vigorous, upright, bushy, semi-evergreen shrubs or subshrubs with ovate or heart-shaped, lobed, green or grey-green leaves, white-hairy beneath, and racemes of open-funnel-shaped, pink or white flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright, Bushy


Colour

Flower

White, Pink in Summer; Pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lavatera x clementii (any variety) (Tree mallow (any variety)) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in light, well-drained soil in sun with shelter from cold, drying winds. In cold areas, protect with hessian or fleece in winter and apply a thick mulch. If container grown, overwinter indoors in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel