OK
In progress indicator

Lavatera x clementii 'Barnsley Baby' (Tree mallow 'Barnsley Baby')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lavatera x clementii 'Barnsley Baby'

Other names

Tree mallow 'Barnsley Baby', Lavatera x clementii 'Barnsley'

Genus

Lavatera Lavatera

Variety or Cultivar

'Barnsley Baby' _ 'Barnsley Baby' is a vigorous, upright to bushy, semi-evergreen shrub or subshrub with ovate, lobed, grey-green leaves, white-hairy beneath, and, in summer, racemes of open-funnel-shaped, red-eyed, notched white flowers ageing to pale pink.


Lavatera x clementii 'Barnsley Baby' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lavatera x clementii 'Barnsley Baby' (Tree mallow 'Barnsley Baby') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in light, well-drained soil in sun with shelter from cold, drying winds. In cold areas, protect with hessian or fleece in winter and apply a thick mulch. If container grown, overwinter indoors in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Lavatera x clementii 'Barnsley Baby'

Other names

Tree mallow 'Barnsley Baby', Lavatera x clementii 'Barnsley'

Genus

Lavatera Lavatera

Variety or Cultivar

'Barnsley Baby' _ 'Barnsley Baby' is a vigorous, upright to bushy, semi-evergreen shrub or subshrub with ovate, lobed, grey-green leaves, white-hairy beneath, and, in summer, racemes of open-funnel-shaped, red-eyed, notched white flowers ageing to pale pink.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lavatera x clementii 'Barnsley Baby' (Tree mallow 'Barnsley Baby') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in light, well-drained soil in sun with shelter from cold, drying winds. In cold areas, protect with hessian or fleece in winter and apply a thick mulch. If container grown, overwinter indoors in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

When to replant

I need to replant this. It grew absolutely massive and its blocking other plants. Can I do it now? Or when it finishes flowering ? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Lavatera x clementii 'Barnsley Baby' (Tree mallow 'Barnsley Baby')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Charlotte
My garden
My garden
Loetitia Stone
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My garden
My garden
Georgina
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Janet Wilson
My Garden
My Garden
Ann
My Garden
My Garden
Angela Nuttall
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
sharon parfett
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
Mo's Garden
Mo's Garden
Maureen
My Garden
My Garden
Vivienne Jenkins
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
Jeff Brown
14 The Drive Garden
14 The Drive Garden
Caroline Wilson
My Garden
My Garden
M McC
Emily's Back Garden
Emily's Back Garden
EMILY BOWES

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A plant lover's career

By garden designer Faith Ramsay. I am surprised that I have become a garden designer, as I came from a family without a green thumb between them. I always loved plants and flowers as a child, but I… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel