OK
In progress indicator

Lavatera x clementii 'Candy Floss' (Tree mallow 'Candy Floss')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lavatera x clementii 'Candy Floss'

Other names

Tree mallow 'Candy Floss', Lavateria 'Candy Floss'

Genus

Lavatera Lavatera

Variety or Cultivar

'Candy Floss' _ 'Candy Floss' is a semi-evergreen shrub with lobed, grey-green leaves and funnel-shaped, pale pink flowers. This plant puts on vigorous growth.


Lavatera x clementii 'Candy Floss' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green, Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Rust Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lavatera x clementii 'Candy Floss' (Tree mallow 'Candy Floss') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in light, well-drained soil in a sunny and sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Lavatera x clementii 'Candy Floss'

Other names

Tree mallow 'Candy Floss', Lavateria 'Candy Floss'

Genus

Lavatera Lavatera

Variety or Cultivar

'Candy Floss' _ 'Candy Floss' is a semi-evergreen shrub with lobed, grey-green leaves and funnel-shaped, pale pink flowers. This plant puts on vigorous growth.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green, Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lavatera x clementii 'Candy Floss' (Tree mallow 'Candy Floss') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in light, well-drained soil in a sunny and sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah Jones

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel