OK
In progress indicator

Layia platyglossa (Tidy tips)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Layia platyglossa

Other names

Tidy tips, Layia elegans, Coastal tidytips

Genus

Layia Layia

Species

L. platyglossa - L. platyglossa is an erect annual with linear to narrowly lance-shaped, toothed or pinnate, softly hairy, grey-green leaves and, from spring into summer, bright yellow flowerheads with white petal tips.


Layia platyglossa is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming

Flower

White, Yellow in Spring; White, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove annual at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in early spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Layia platyglossa (Tidy tips) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, light, sandy soil in full sun. Too fertile soil causes lax, weak growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Layia platyglossa

Other names

Tidy tips, Layia elegans, Coastal tidytips

Genus

Layia Layia

Species

L. platyglossa - L. platyglossa is an erect annual with linear to narrowly lance-shaped, toothed or pinnate, softly hairy, grey-green leaves and, from spring into summer, bright yellow flowerheads with white petal tips.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White, Yellow in Spring; White, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove annual at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in early spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Layia platyglossa (Tidy tips) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, light, sandy soil in full sun. Too fertile soil causes lax, weak growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel