OK
In progress indicator

Ledebouria cooperi (Cooper's false squill)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.05m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ledebouria cooperi

Other names

Cooper's false squill, Cooper's squill , False scilla, Scilla cooperi, Scilla adlamii, Striped squill, Zebra's squill, Cooper's false scilla , Cooper's ledebouria, Pinstripe squill, Zebra squill

Genus

Ledebouria Ledebouria

Species

L. cooperi - L. cooperi is a compact, variable, tender, bulbous perennial with upright ovate, oblong, or linear, purple-striped, olive green leaves and, in summer, racemes of bell-shaped, purple-pink flowers, often tipped or striped with green.


Ledebouria cooperi is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Erect

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous if ingested.

Flower

Flushed green, Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Olive green, Purple, Striped in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers stems.

Propagation

Sow seeds under glass in autumn or spring. Remove offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ledebouria cooperi (Cooper's false squill) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.05m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow under glass. Plant bulbs with necks above soil level in loam-based compost & added sharp sand in full light. Water freely & feed monthly in growth; keep just moist in winter. In frost free areas, plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ledebouria cooperi

Other names

Cooper's false squill, Cooper's squill , False scilla, Scilla cooperi, Scilla adlamii, Striped squill, Zebra's squill, Cooper's false scilla , Cooper's ledebouria, Pinstripe squill, Zebra squill

Genus

Ledebouria Ledebouria

Species

L. cooperi - L. cooperi is a compact, variable, tender, bulbous perennial with upright ovate, oblong, or linear, purple-striped, olive green leaves and, in summer, racemes of bell-shaped, purple-pink flowers, often tipped or striped with green.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Erect

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Flushed green, Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Olive green, Purple, Striped in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers stems.

Propagation

Sow seeds under glass in autumn or spring. Remove offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ledebouria cooperi (Cooper's false squill) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.05m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow under glass. Plant bulbs with necks above soil level in loam-based compost & added sharp sand in full light. Water freely & feed monthly in growth; keep just moist in winter. In frost free areas, plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Silentboo

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel