OK
In progress indicator

Leonotis leonurus (Lion's ear)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leonotis leonurus

Other names

Lion's ear, Lion's tail, Phlomis leonurus

Genus

Leonotis Leonotis

Species

L. leonurus - L. leonurus is a tender, upright, semi-evergreen or deciduous shrub or subshrub with lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and whorls of tubular, orange-red to deep red flowers in autumn to early winter.


Leonotis leonurus is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright

Flower

Orange-red in Autumn; Orange-red in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green, Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 10 if grown permanently outdoors. Cut to the ground in early spring if grown under glass or as a tender perennial.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leonotis leonurus (Lion's ear) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Outdoors, plant in well-drained soil in full sun in a sheltered site. Under glass, grow in loam-based potting compost in full light. In growth, water freely and apply a liquid fertiliser every 6-8 weeks.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Leonotis leonurus

Other names

Lion's ear, Lion's tail, Phlomis leonurus

Genus

Leonotis Leonotis

Species

L. leonurus - L. leonurus is a tender, upright, semi-evergreen or deciduous shrub or subshrub with lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and whorls of tubular, orange-red to deep red flowers in autumn to early winter.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Orange-red in Autumn; Orange-red in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green, Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 10 if grown permanently outdoors. Cut to the ground in early spring if grown under glass or as a tender perennial.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leonotis leonurus (Lion's ear) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Outdoors, plant in well-drained soil in full sun in a sheltered site. Under glass, grow in loam-based potting compost in full light. In growth, water freely and apply a liquid fertiliser every 6-8 weeks.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Leonotis leonurus

Is it too late to take cuttings of Leonotis leonurus? (Sept 27th) read more

There are 5 active discussions about Leonotis leonurus (Lion's ear)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Old garden
Old garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
Karen

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel