OK
In progress indicator

Leontodon hispidus (Rough hawkbit)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leontodon hispidus

Other names

Rough hawkbit, Bristly hawkbit, Lopsided hawkbit

Genus

Leontodon Leontodon

Species

L. hispidus - L. hispidus is a rosette-forming, hairy perennial with narrowly elliptic, lobed, dark green leaves and, from late spring into autumn, slender, erect, hairy stems bearing golden-yellow flowerheads followed by fluffy seed heads.


Leontodon hispidus is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Flower

Golden-yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

White blister White blister

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly if desired. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ or in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leontodon hispidus (Rough hawkbit) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Gravel, Beds and borders, Naturalised in turf, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best grown in well-drained, alkaline soil in sun. Tolerates clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Leontodon hispidus

Other names

Rough hawkbit, Bristly hawkbit, Lopsided hawkbit

Genus

Leontodon Leontodon

Species

L. hispidus - L. hispidus is a rosette-forming, hairy perennial with narrowly elliptic, lobed, dark green leaves and, from late spring into autumn, slender, erect, hairy stems bearing golden-yellow flowerheads followed by fluffy seed heads.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

White blister

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly if desired. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ or in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leontodon hispidus (Rough hawkbit) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Gravel, Beds and borders, Naturalised in turf, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best grown in well-drained, alkaline soil in sun. Tolerates clay.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Sustainable seafood garden

By Ireland based garden designer Andrew Christopher Dunne. “The Sustainable seafood garden” tells the story of the journey from tide to table of the fish and seafood that surround and… read more

Zoflora: Outstanding Natural Beauty Garden

Leading disinfectant brand Zoflora, will be revealing a unique garden design dedicated to Yorkshire at this Summer’s RHS Hampton Court Flower Show.  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel