OK
In progress indicator

Leontopodium nivale subsp. alpinum 'Everest' (Edelweiss 'Everest')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leontopodium nivale subsp. alpinum 'Everest'

Other names

Edelweiss 'Everest', Snow flower 'Everest', Leontopodium 'Mt. Everest', Himalayan edelweiss 'Everest', Leontopodium alpinum 'Everest'

Genus

Leontopodium Leontopodium

Variety or Cultivar

'Everest' _ 'Everest' is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with linear to narrowly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and felted, white flower heads in summer.


Leontopodium nivale subsp. alpinum 'Everest' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leontopodium nivale subsp. alpinum 'Everest' (Edelweiss 'Everest') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained acid-free soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Apply a dry mulch in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Leontopodium nivale subsp. alpinum 'Everest'

Other names

Edelweiss 'Everest', Snow flower 'Everest', Leontopodium 'Mt. Everest', Himalayan edelweiss 'Everest', Leontopodium alpinum 'Everest'

Genus

Leontopodium Leontopodium

Variety or Cultivar

'Everest' _ 'Everest' is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with linear to narrowly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and felted, white flower heads in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leontopodium nivale subsp. alpinum 'Everest' (Edelweiss 'Everest') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained acid-free soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Apply a dry mulch in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Main garden
Main garden
Peter
98 High St Long Crendon
98 High St Long Crendon
Richard Rogers

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel