OK
In progress indicator

Leonurus cardiaca (Motherwort )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leonurus cardiaca

Other names

Motherwort , Cow wort , Lion's ear , Lion's tail , Cardiaca crispa, Cardiaca glabra, Lamium cardiaca, Leonurus glabra

Genus

Leonurus Leonurus

Species

L. cardiaca - L. cardiaca is an erect, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with four-angled stems bearing wedge-shaped, dull green leaves divided into three pointed lobes. Whorls of tubular, two-lipped, lilac-pink flowers bloom from the leaf axils in summer.


Leonurus cardiaca is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Contact may cause skin irritation or rash.

Flower

White, Purple, Pink in Summer

Foliage

White, Bright-green in Spring; White, Bright-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leonurus cardiaca (Motherwort ) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Best in fertile, moist soil in partial shade. Avoid dry conditions. Tends to self-seed and naturalize.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Leonurus cardiaca

Other names

Motherwort , Cow wort , Lion's ear , Lion's tail , Cardiaca crispa, Cardiaca glabra, Lamium cardiaca, Leonurus glabra

Genus

Leonurus Leonurus

Species

L. cardiaca - L. cardiaca is an erect, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with four-angled stems bearing wedge-shaped, dull green leaves divided into three pointed lobes. Whorls of tubular, two-lipped, lilac-pink flowers bloom from the leaf axils in summer.

Native to

Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Contact may cause skin irritation or rash.


Colour

Flower

White, Purple, Pink in Summer

Foliage

White, Bright-green in Spring; White, Bright-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leonurus cardiaca (Motherwort ) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Best in fertile, moist soil in partial shade. Avoid dry conditions. Tends to self-seed and naturalize.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel