OK
In progress indicator

Leptinella dendyi (Dendy's scree button daisy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.05m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leptinella dendyi

Other names

Dendy's scree button daisy, Cockayne

Genus

Leptinella Leptinella

Species

L. dendyi - L. dendyi is a vigorous, evergreen perennial forming a dense mat of elliptic, finely-divided, bronze-green leaves and short, upright stems bearing cream to pale yellow flower heads in summer.


Leptinella dendyi is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

Pale-yellow, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in an open frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leptinella dendyi (Dendy's scree button daisy) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, very well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade and some foot traffic.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Leptinella dendyi

Other names

Dendy's scree button daisy, Cockayne

Genus

Leptinella Leptinella

Species

L. dendyi - L. dendyi is a vigorous, evergreen perennial forming a dense mat of elliptic, finely-divided, bronze-green leaves and short, upright stems bearing cream to pale yellow flower heads in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-green in All seasons

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in an open frame as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leptinella dendyi (Dendy's scree button daisy) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, very well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade and some foot traffic.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel