OK
In progress indicator

Leptinella squalida 'Platt's Black' (Brass buttons 'Platt's Black')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leptinella squalida 'Platt's Black'

Other names

Brass buttons 'Platt's Black', New Zealand brass buttons 'Platt's Black', Cotula 'Platt's Black'

Genus

Leptinella Leptinella

Variety or Cultivar

'Platt's Black' _ 'Platt's Black' is a cushion to mat-forming, spreading, evergreen perennial with finely-divided, purple-bronze or black-flushed, dark green leaves and insignificant yellow-green flowers from mid-spring to midsummer.


Leptinella squalida 'Platt's Black' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

Yellow-green, Insignificant or absent in Spring; Yellow-green, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Flushed black, Dark-green, Bronze, Purple in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leptinella squalida 'Platt's Black' (Brass buttons 'Platt's Black') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Do not let the soil dry out. Evergreen in mild winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Leptinella squalida 'Platt's Black'

Other names

Brass buttons 'Platt's Black', New Zealand brass buttons 'Platt's Black', Cotula 'Platt's Black'

Genus

Leptinella Leptinella

Variety or Cultivar

'Platt's Black' _ 'Platt's Black' is a cushion to mat-forming, spreading, evergreen perennial with finely-divided, purple-bronze or black-flushed, dark green leaves and insignificant yellow-green flowers from mid-spring to midsummer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Insignificant or absent in Spring; Yellow-green, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Flushed black, Dark-green, Bronze, Purple in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leptinella squalida 'Platt's Black' (Brass buttons 'Platt's Black') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Do not let the soil dry out. Evergreen in mild winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
jane
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
Marion
Marion
Marion Stevens
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
KayBee
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Grant

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Year of Green Action Garden

Designed by Helen J Rosevear and Jane Stoneham. This accessible, sensory-rich family garden promotes the Year of Green Action 2019.  read more

The Morgan Stanley Garden

For this year’s Morgan Stanley Garden, designer Chris Beardshaw has been inspired by the UK’s love of gardens and explores how gardeners can continue the tradition of creating beautiful… read more

Front Entrance Transformation Garden wins APLD Gold Award

An APLD Gold Award winning front garden by North Carolina, USA landscape designer Mardi Letson.  read more

Barrie Hedges - Community Leader Profile

Semi-retirement transformed the gardening habits of Shoot community leader Barrie Hedges. Where once he struggled to find time for a "never very productive" allotment and a few flowers and shrubs… read more

Macmillan Legacy Garden

read more

View all 9 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel