OK
In progress indicator

Leptospermum lanigerum (Woolly tea tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leptospermum lanigerum

Other names

Woolly tea tree, Leptospermum pubescens, Silky tea tree, Silky tea tree

Genus

Leptospermum Leptospermum

Species

L. lanigerum - L. lanigerum is a branching, erect, evergreen shrub or small tree with hairy, often red-flushed green stems, oblong, hairy, grey-green leaves and, from late spring to summer, solitary, shallowly cup-shaped, white flowers with prominent red-brown calyces.


Leptospermum lanigerum is: Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Erect, Upright

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8 - Lightly prune unwanted shoots after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leptospermum lanigerum (Woolly tea tree) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, acid to neutral soil in full sun to partial shade. This species will tolerate full shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full or bright filtered light. Water freely in the growth.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Leptospermum lanigerum

Other names

Woolly tea tree, Leptospermum pubescens, Silky tea tree, Silky tea tree

Genus

Leptospermum Leptospermum

Species

L. lanigerum - L. lanigerum is a branching, erect, evergreen shrub or small tree with hairy, often red-flushed green stems, oblong, hairy, grey-green leaves and, from late spring to summer, solitary, shallowly cup-shaped, white flowers with prominent red-brown calyces.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Erect, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8 - Lightly prune unwanted shoots after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leptospermum lanigerum (Woolly tea tree) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, acid to neutral soil in full sun to partial shade. This species will tolerate full shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full or bright filtered light. Water freely in the growth.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel