OK
In progress indicator

Leptospermum scoparium 'Martini' (Tea tree 'Martini')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leptospermum scoparium 'Martini'

Other names

Tea tree 'Martini', Martin's tea tree, Manuka 'Martini'

Genus

Leptospermum Leptospermum

Variety or Cultivar

'Martini' _ 'Martini' is a tender, compact, bushy, evergreen shrub with arching shoots, small, narrow, aromatic, dark green leaves and solitary, cup- to saucer-shaped, reddish-pink flowers in late spring and early summer.


Leptospermum scoparium 'Martini' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Flower

Reddish pink in Spring; Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8 - Lightly prune unwanted shoots after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leptospermum scoparium 'Martini' (Tea tree 'Martini') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Alternatively, grow under glass in loam-based compost in full or bright filtered light. Water freely in the growing season, sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy, Clay, Chalky (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral, Alkaline, Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Leptospermum scoparium 'Martini'

Other names

Tea tree 'Martini', Martin's tea tree, Manuka 'Martini'

Genus

Leptospermum Leptospermum

Variety or Cultivar

'Martini' _ 'Martini' is a tender, compact, bushy, evergreen shrub with arching shoots, small, narrow, aromatic, dark green leaves and solitary, cup- to saucer-shaped, reddish-pink flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact


Colour

Flower

Reddish pink in Spring; Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning Group 8 - Lightly prune unwanted shoots after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leptospermum scoparium 'Martini' (Tea tree 'Martini') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Alternatively, grow under glass in loam-based compost in full or bright filtered light. Water freely in the growing season, sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy, Clay, Chalky (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral, Alkaline, Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(28/03/2013)

(30/03/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy, Clay, Chalky (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral, Alkaline, Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Grant

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel