OK
In progress indicator

Lespedeza thunbergii subsp. formosa (Oriental lespedeza)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lespedeza thunbergii subsp. formosa

Other names

Lespedeza formosa, Oriental lespedeza, Desmodium formosum , Mountain lespedeza, Mountin bushclover

Genus

Lespedeza Lespedeza

Species

L. thunbergii subsp. formosa - L. thunbergii subsp. formosa is a deciduous subshrub with arching stems bearing palmate leaves divided into three oval to lance-shaped, mid- to blue-green leaflets and pendent racemes of pea-like, magenta flowers in early autumn. Flowers are followed by ovoid, light green seed pods.


Lespedeza thunbergii subsp. formosa is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching

Flower

Magenta in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lespedeza thunbergii subsp. formosa (Oriental lespedeza) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Usually dies back to the ground each winter, particularly in areas with cold winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Lespedeza thunbergii subsp. formosa

Other names

Lespedeza formosa, Oriental lespedeza, Desmodium formosum , Mountain lespedeza, Mountin bushclover

Genus

Lespedeza Lespedeza

Species

L. thunbergii subsp. formosa - L. thunbergii subsp. formosa is a deciduous subshrub with arching stems bearing palmate leaves divided into three oval to lance-shaped, mid- to blue-green leaflets and pendent racemes of pea-like, magenta flowers in early autumn. Flowers are followed by ovoid, light green seed pods.

Native to

Japan, Korea, Southeastern China, Taiwan

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching


Colour

Flower

Magenta in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lespedeza thunbergii subsp. formosa (Oriental lespedeza) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Usually dies back to the ground each winter, particularly in areas with cold winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel