OK
In progress indicator

Lespedeza thunbergii subsp. thunbergii 'Edo-shibori' (Thunberg lespedeza 'Edo-shibori')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lespedeza thunbergii subsp. thunbergii 'Edo-shibori'

Other names

Thunberg lespedeza 'Edo-shibori', Thunberg bush clover 'Edo-shibori'

Genus

Lespedeza Lespedeza

Variety or Cultivar

'Edo-shibori' _ 'Edo-shibori' is an arching, woody-based perennial or subshrub with palmate leaves divided into three oval to lance-shaped, blue-green leaflets and pendent racemes of pea-like, bright pink and white flowers in early autumn.


Lespedeza thunbergii subsp. thunbergii 'Edo-shibori' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching

Flower

White, Bright-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lespedeza thunbergii subsp. thunbergii 'Edo-shibori' (Thunberg lespedeza 'Edo-shibori') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Usually dies back to the ground each winter, particularly in areas with cold winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Lespedeza thunbergii subsp. thunbergii 'Edo-shibori'

Other names

Thunberg lespedeza 'Edo-shibori', Thunberg bush clover 'Edo-shibori'

Genus

Lespedeza Lespedeza

Variety or Cultivar

'Edo-shibori' _ 'Edo-shibori' is an arching, woody-based perennial or subshrub with palmate leaves divided into three oval to lance-shaped, blue-green leaflets and pendent racemes of pea-like, bright pink and white flowers in early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching


Colour

Flower

White, Bright-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lespedeza thunbergii subsp. thunbergii 'Edo-shibori' (Thunberg lespedeza 'Edo-shibori') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Usually dies back to the ground each winter, particularly in areas with cold winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel