OK
In progress indicator

Leucanthemella serotina (Autumn ox-eye)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leucanthemella serotina

Other names

Autumn ox-eye, Giant daisy, High daisy, Chrysanthemum uliginosum, Leucanthemum maximum uliginosum

Genus

Leucanthemella Leucanthemella

Species

L. serotina - L. serotina is a clump-forming perennial forming cheerful pure white daisies with a lemon-yellow middle from early autumn.


Leucanthemella serotina is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow, White in Summer; White, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn; Green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly though the summer. Then cut down stems to the ground in winter.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leucanthemella serotina (Autumn ox-eye) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in any moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Needs a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Leucanthemella serotina

Other names

Autumn ox-eye, Giant daisy, High daisy, Chrysanthemum uliginosum, Leucanthemum maximum uliginosum

Genus

Leucanthemella Leucanthemella

Species

L. serotina - L. serotina is a clump-forming perennial forming cheerful pure white daisies with a lemon-yellow middle from early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow, White in Summer; White, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn; Green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly though the summer. Then cut down stems to the ground in winter.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leucanthemella serotina (Autumn ox-eye) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in any moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Needs a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel