OK
In progress indicator

Leucanthemum graminifolium (Grass-leaved ox-eye daisy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leucanthemum graminifolium

Other names

Grass-leaved ox-eye daisy, Grass-leaf ox-eye daisy, Chrysanthemum montanum, Mountain chrysanthemum, Chrysanthemum adustum, Leucanthemum montanum, Chrysanthemum graminifolium

Genus

Leucanthemum Leucanthemum

Species

L. graminifolium - L. graminifolium is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with oblong to spoon-shaped, toothed, dark green basal leaves. Erect, wiry stems bear linear to oblong leaves and white flower heads in summer.


Leucanthemum graminifolium is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back after flowering to encourage a second flowering in autumn. Cut back to the base in mid- to late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leucanthemum graminifolium (Grass-leaved ox-eye daisy) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Leucanthemum graminifolium

Other names

Grass-leaved ox-eye daisy, Grass-leaf ox-eye daisy, Chrysanthemum montanum, Mountain chrysanthemum, Chrysanthemum adustum, Leucanthemum montanum, Chrysanthemum graminifolium

Genus

Leucanthemum Leucanthemum

Species

L. graminifolium - L. graminifolium is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with oblong to spoon-shaped, toothed, dark green basal leaves. Erect, wiry stems bear linear to oblong leaves and white flower heads in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back after flowering to encourage a second flowering in autumn. Cut back to the base in mid- to late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leucanthemum graminifolium (Grass-leaved ox-eye daisy) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel