OK
In progress indicator

Leucanthemum vulgare (Ox-eye daisy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2ft 11in
Max height
2ft
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leucanthemum vulgare

Other names

Ox-eye daisy, White weed, White daisy, Marguerite, White goldes, Moon penny, Maudlinwort, Midsummer daisy, Love-me-not, Large white gowan, Espibawn, Herb Margaret, White goldes, Sheriff pink, Love-me, Field daisy, May queen, Ox eye daisy, Oxeye daisy, Chrysanthemum leucanthemum

Genus

Leucanthemum Leucanthemum

Species

L. vulgare - L. vulgare is a perennial with dark green foliage and small white daisy-like flowers in spring and summer.


Leucanthemum vulgare is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly then cut stems down to the ground in winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leucanthemum vulgare (Ox-eye daisy) will reach a height of 2ft 11in and a spread of 2ft after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Garden edging, Containers, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. This plant may need support.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Leucanthemum vulgare

Other names

Ox-eye daisy, White weed, White daisy, Marguerite, White goldes, Moon penny, Maudlinwort, Midsummer daisy, Love-me-not, Large white gowan, Espibawn, Herb Margaret, White goldes, Sheriff pink, Love-me, Field daisy, May queen, Ox eye daisy, Oxeye daisy, Chrysanthemum leucanthemum

Genus

Leucanthemum Leucanthemum

Species

L. vulgare - L. vulgare is a perennial with dark green foliage and small white daisy-like flowers in spring and summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly then cut stems down to the ground in winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leucanthemum vulgare (Ox-eye daisy) will reach a height of 2ft 11in and a spread of 2ft after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Garden edging, Containers, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. This plant may need support.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Leucanthemum vulgare

Ox-eye daisies or moon daisies are among the first plants to establish themselves in a wildflower meadow. It grows well on any soil in a sunny position. It makes an excellent addition to the wildlife… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Leucanthemum vulgare (Ox-eye daisy)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

City Woodland Garden
City Woodland Garden
Laura Thomas
Nikki's garden
Nikki's garden
Nikki Carter
Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson
My garden
My garden
Freddie Dunkley
My Garden
My Garden
Polly
My Woodland Patch
My Woodland Patch
Katie Harwood
Ian's Back Garden
Ian's Back Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Mary, Myrtle Cottage, S.Oxon
March South
March South
Barry Tabor
Back garden
Back garden
Katie
Tyn-y-Maes
Tyn-y-Maes
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
simon williams
Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB
Trotter's Garden
Trotter's Garden
James Johnstone
Sheron's Old Garden
Sheron's Old Garden
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain
PdeB Back Garden
PdeB Back Garden
Pat Burke

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

By garden designer Tracy Foster. Children from Flamborough Primary school have been helping Welcome to Yorkshire start work on their most ambitious Chelsea show garden yet. read more

The Poetry Lover’s Garden

By garden designer Fiona Cadwallader. Gardens have inspired great poems throughout history, from Homer’s Garden of Alcinous to Milton’s Paradise Lost, through to Elizabeth… read more

The World Vision Garden

A meadow of 1,000 Oxeye daisies planted under and around ribbons of turf rising to six feet is sure to amaze visitors to the Hampton Court Palace Flower Show. read more

Rooftop Workplace for Tomorrow

read more

View all 13 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel