OK
In progress indicator

Leucanthemum x superbum 'Broadway Lights' (Shasta daisy 'Broadway Lights')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leucanthemum x superbum 'Broadway Lights'

Other names

Shasta daisy 'Broadway Lights', Leucanthemum x superbum 'Leumayel'

Genus

Leucanthemum Leucanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Broadway Lights' _ 'Broadway Lights' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with glossy, broadly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, daisy-like, pale yellow flowers turning white with age.


Leucanthemum x superbum 'Broadway Lights' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow, White in Summer; White, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leucanthemum x superbum 'Broadway Lights' (Shasta daisy 'Broadway Lights') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. This plant may need support.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Leucanthemum x superbum 'Broadway Lights'

Other names

Shasta daisy 'Broadway Lights', Leucanthemum x superbum 'Leumayel'

Genus

Leucanthemum Leucanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Broadway Lights' _ 'Broadway Lights' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with glossy, broadly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, daisy-like, pale yellow flowers turning white with age.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow, White in Summer; White, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leucanthemum x superbum 'Broadway Lights' (Shasta daisy 'Broadway Lights') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. This plant may need support.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

I have just bought and planted 2 lt potted leucanthemum but I have just read that it should have been planted in May. Will it survive the winter and if not what should I do to save it until I can plant it next May?

I have just bought and planted 2 lt potted leucanthemum but I have just read that it should have been planted in May. Will it survive the winter and if not what should I do to save it until I can… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Leucanthemum x superbum 'Broadway Lights' (Shasta daisy 'Broadway Lights')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ann
South Garden
South Garden
The Archers
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson
My Garden
My Garden
Jennifer Napier
My Garden
My Garden
Shaun
My Garden
My Garden
David Scarle

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Mid Cheshire Hospitals Charity ‘Remember Me’ Garden for RHS Flower Show Tatton Park 2017

By Cheshire based garden designers Jane Bingham and Penny Hearn. A conceptual garden created to support the Mid Cheshire Hospital Charity’s ‘Everybody Knows Somebody’ dementia… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel