OK
In progress indicator

Leucanthemum x superbum 'Fiona Coghill' (Shasta daisy 'Fiona Coghill')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leucanthemum x superbum 'Fiona Coghill'

Other names

Shasta daisy 'Fiona Coghill', Chrysanthemum maximum 'Fiona Coghill'

Genus

Leucanthemum Leucanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Fiona Coghill' _ 'Fiona Coghill' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with glossy, dark green basal leaves and, in summer, strong upright stems bearing fully double, white, daisy-like flowers with shorter creamy-yellow central petals.


Leucanthemum x superbum 'Fiona Coghill' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White, Cream in Summer; Cream, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back to the ground in winter.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leucanthemum x superbum 'Fiona Coghill' (Shasta daisy 'Fiona Coghill') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. This plant may need support.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Leucanthemum x superbum 'Fiona Coghill'

Other names

Shasta daisy 'Fiona Coghill', Chrysanthemum maximum 'Fiona Coghill'

Genus

Leucanthemum Leucanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Fiona Coghill' _ 'Fiona Coghill' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with glossy, dark green basal leaves and, in summer, strong upright stems bearing fully double, white, daisy-like flowers with shorter creamy-yellow central petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White, Cream in Summer; Cream, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back to the ground in winter.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leucanthemum x superbum 'Fiona Coghill' (Shasta daisy 'Fiona Coghill') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. This plant may need support.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

HONEYCROFT
HONEYCROFT
MICHAEL BURROWS

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel