OK
In progress indicator

Leucanthemum x superbum 'Silver Princess' (Shasta daisy 'Silver Princess')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leucanthemum x superbum 'Silver Princess'

Other names

Chrysanthemum maximum 'Silver Princess', Shasta daisy 'Silver Princess'

Genus

Leucanthemum Leucanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Princess' _ 'Silver Princess' is a dwarf, herbaceous perennial with dark green, glossy leaves and in summer and autumn bears white, daisy-like flowers with yellow centre.


Leucanthemum x superbum 'Silver Princess' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White, Yellow in Summer; Yellow, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leucanthemum x superbum 'Silver Princess' (Shasta daisy 'Silver Princess') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. This plant may need support.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Leucanthemum x superbum 'Silver Princess'

Other names

Chrysanthemum maximum 'Silver Princess', Shasta daisy 'Silver Princess'

Genus

Leucanthemum Leucanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Princess' _ 'Silver Princess' is a dwarf, herbaceous perennial with dark green, glossy leaves and in summer and autumn bears white, daisy-like flowers with yellow centre.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White, Yellow in Summer; Yellow, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leucanthemum x superbum 'Silver Princess' (Shasta daisy 'Silver Princess') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. This plant may need support.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Semi Delight
Semi Delight
Nancy Hopkins
My garden
My garden
Inez Hardie
My garden
My garden
Georgina
My Garden
My Garden
Janet Wilson
My Garden
My Garden
dave lawrence

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel