OK
In progress indicator

Leucanthemum x superbum 'Snow Lady' (Shasta daisy 'Snow Lady')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leucanthemum x superbum 'Snow Lady'

Other names

Shasta daisy 'Snow Lady', Chrysanthemum 'Snow Lady'

Genus

Leucanthemum Leucanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Snow Lady' _ 'Snow Lady' is a vigorous, upright, clump forming, deciduous perennial with oval to lance-shaped, coarsely-toothed, dark green leaves and, in summer, white flower heads with yellow central discs.


Leucanthemum x superbum 'Snow Lady' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Earwigs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf-mining sawflies Aphids , Capsid bug , Earwigs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf-mining sawflies

Diseases

In addition to these diseases, a virus may cause stunting and leaf markings. In wet weather fungal rots may occur.

Powdery mildew , Chrysanthemum white rust , Grey mould Powdery mildew , Chrysanthemum white rust , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut to the base in winter.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leucanthemum x superbum 'Snow Lady' (Shasta daisy 'Snow Lady') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Celebrations/Rememberance, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Leucanthemum x superbum 'Snow Lady'

Other names

Shasta daisy 'Snow Lady', Chrysanthemum 'Snow Lady'

Genus

Leucanthemum Leucanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Snow Lady' _ 'Snow Lady' is a vigorous, upright, clump forming, deciduous perennial with oval to lance-shaped, coarsely-toothed, dark green leaves and, in summer, white flower heads with yellow central discs.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Earwigs , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf-mining sawflies

Diseases

In addition to these diseases, a virus may cause stunting and leaf markings. In wet weather fungal rots may occur.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Chrysanthemum white rust , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut to the base in winter.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leucanthemum x superbum 'Snow Lady' (Shasta daisy 'Snow Lady') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Celebrations/Rememberance, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jane Markham
My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing
My Garden
My Garden
Freddie Dunkley
My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW
My Garden
My Garden
Charlotte Hill
My Garden
My Garden
Huw Jones

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel