OK
In progress indicator

Leucanthemum x superbum (Shasta daisy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leucanthemum x superbum

Other names

Chrysanthemum x superbum, Chrysanthemum maximum, Shasta daisy

Genus

Leucanthemum Leucanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

L. x superbum is an herbaceous, clump-forming perennial with dark green, glossy leaves. In summer and autumn it bears large, white, daisy-like flowers with yellow centres.


Leucanthemum x superbum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Yellow, White in Summer; White, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leucanthemum x superbum (Shasta daisy) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. This plant may need support.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Leucanthemum x superbum

Other names

Chrysanthemum x superbum, Chrysanthemum maximum, Shasta daisy

Genus

Leucanthemum Leucanthemum

Variety or Cultivar

L. x superbum is an herbaceous, clump-forming perennial with dark green, glossy leaves. In summer and autumn it bears large, white, daisy-like flowers with yellow centres.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Yellow, White in Summer; White, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leucanthemum x superbum (Shasta daisy) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. This plant may need support.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

shasta Daisy

I have cut this plant back to ground level and mulched over with some bark - should I have just given this a trim as opposed to a full skin head? read more

There are 2 active discussions about Leucanthemum x superbum (Shasta daisy)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Peter Sutton
Shady city garden -
Shady city garden -
Laura Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
geoffrey lumb
My Garden
My Garden
Stephanie Hill
My Garden
My Garden
Mary, Myrtle Cottage, S.Oxon
Front garden
Front garden
Alan Graham
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
The Old Smiddy
The Old Smiddy
Elizabeth Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
My Garden
My Garden
Jon

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Barrie Hedges - Community Leader Profile

Semi-retirement transformed the gardening habits of Shoot community leader Barrie Hedges. Where once he struggled to find time for a "never very productive" allotment and a few flowers and shrubs… read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel