OK
In progress indicator

Leucocoryne purpurea (Purple glory-of-the-sun)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leucocoryne purpurea

Other names

Purple glory-of-the-sun, Leucocoryne ixioides var. purpurea

Genus

Leucocoryne Leucocoryne

Species

L. purpurea - L. purpurea is a tender, bulbous perennial with narrow, linear leaves and umbels of fragrant, funnel-shaped, pale-purple flowers in spring.


Leucocoryne purpurea is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower is fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Flower

Pale-purple, Purple in Spring

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leucocoryne purpurea (Purple glory-of-the-sun) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Protect from excessive wet and frost. Or grow inside in loam-based potting compost with added sharp sand in full light with good ventilation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Leucocoryne purpurea

Other names

Purple glory-of-the-sun, Leucocoryne ixioides var. purpurea

Genus

Leucocoryne Leucocoryne

Species

L. purpurea - L. purpurea is a tender, bulbous perennial with narrow, linear leaves and umbels of fragrant, funnel-shaped, pale-purple flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower is fragrant.

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-purple, Purple in Spring

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Green in Spring

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leucocoryne purpurea (Purple glory-of-the-sun) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Protect from excessive wet and frost. Or grow inside in loam-based potting compost with added sharp sand in full light with good ventilation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel