OK
In progress indicator

Leucojum aestivum (Summer snowflake)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leucojum aestivum

Other names

Summer snowflake, Giant snowflake, Snowbell, Dewdrop

Genus

Leucojum Leucojum

Species

L. aestivum - L. aestivum is a robust, bulbous perennial with erect, strap-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and, in spring, lightly-fragrant, bell-shaped, white flowers with green tips.


Leucojum aestivum is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are lightly fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Green, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leucojum aestivum (Summer snowflake) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant dry bulbs in autumn in moist but free-draining soil in full sun. Bulbs should be planted 8 to 10 cm deep.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Leucojum aestivum

Other names

Summer snowflake, Giant snowflake, Snowbell, Dewdrop

Genus

Leucojum Leucojum

Species

L. aestivum - L. aestivum is a robust, bulbous perennial with erect, strap-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and, in spring, lightly-fragrant, bell-shaped, white flowers with green tips.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are lightly fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Green, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leucojum aestivum (Summer snowflake) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant dry bulbs in autumn in moist but free-draining soil in full sun. Bulbs should be planted 8 to 10 cm deep.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Leucojum aestivum

Leucojum aestivum

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech
Back garden
Back garden
Pamela Leech
My Garden
My Garden
Jacqui
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
Main garden
Main garden
Peter
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Linklaters Garden for Maggie’s

By garden designer Darren Hawkes. The pioneering charity Maggie’s whose groundbreaking Cancer Caring Centres have revolutionised the concept of therapeutic gardens, is bringing its first Show… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel