OK
In progress indicator

Leucojum vernum ( Spring snowflake)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leucojum vernum

Other names

Spring snowflake, Spring-flowered snowflake, Agnes flower

Genus

Leucojum Leucojum

Species

L. vernum - L. vernum is a bulbous perennial (larger than a regular snowdrop) forming nodding white flowers with green marks on its tips in early spring. A good choice for wet soil conditions.


Leucojum vernum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Green, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leucojum vernum ( Spring snowflake) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant dry bulbs in autumn in moist but free-draining soil in full sun. Bulbs should be planted 8 to 10 cm deep.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Leucojum vernum

Other names

Spring snowflake, Spring-flowered snowflake, Agnes flower

Genus

Leucojum Leucojum

Species

L. vernum - L. vernum is a bulbous perennial (larger than a regular snowdrop) forming nodding white flowers with green marks on its tips in early spring. A good choice for wet soil conditions.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Green, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leucojum vernum ( Spring snowflake) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant dry bulbs in autumn in moist but free-draining soil in full sun. Bulbs should be planted 8 to 10 cm deep.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Palustris Catz
My garden
My garden
Phillip Picon
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
March South
March South
Barry Tabor
The Drive
The Drive
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel