OK
In progress indicator

Leucophyllum langmaniae (Langman's sage)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leucophyllum langmaniae

Other names

Rio Bravo cenizo, Braue river sage, Langman's sage, Rio Bravo sage, Leucophyllum langmaniae 'Lynn's Legacy'

Genus

Leucophyllum Leucophyllum

Species

L. langmaniae - L. langmaniae is a dense, rounded, evergreen shrub with elliptic, bright green leaves and fragrant, open-bell-shaped, lavender flowers in summer.


Leucophyllum langmaniae is: Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Dense

Flower

Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Usually requires little to no pruning. Pruning group 10 in late winter or early spring before buds swell. To avoid leggy growth, avoid growing in shade, tip prune after flowering, and keep the soil dry and lean.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leucophyllum langmaniae (Langman's sage) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Rock, Wallside and trellises, Hedging/Screens, Gravel, Containers, Conservatory, Coastal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in a sunny, sheltered site. Drought tolerant once established. Rain or humidity initiates flowering. Flowering is reduced in fertile soils. Not fully hardy so protect in winter. Does not tolerate waterlogged conditions. Suitable for growing as an informal hedge.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Leucophyllum langmaniae

Other names

Rio Bravo cenizo, Braue river sage, Langman's sage, Rio Bravo sage, Leucophyllum langmaniae 'Lynn's Legacy'

Genus

Leucophyllum Leucophyllum

Species

L. langmaniae - L. langmaniae is a dense, rounded, evergreen shrub with elliptic, bright green leaves and fragrant, open-bell-shaped, lavender flowers in summer.

Native to

Mexico, Southwestern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Dense


Colour

Flower

Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Usually requires little to no pruning. Pruning group 10 in late winter or early spring before buds swell. To avoid leggy growth, avoid growing in shade, tip prune after flowering, and keep the soil dry and lean.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leucophyllum langmaniae (Langman's sage) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Rock, Wallside and trellises, Hedging/Screens, Gravel, Containers, Conservatory, Coastal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in a sunny, sheltered site. Drought tolerant once established. Rain or humidity initiates flowering. Flowering is reduced in fertile soils. Not fully hardy so protect in winter. Does not tolerate waterlogged conditions. Suitable for growing as an informal hedge.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel