OK
In progress indicator

Leucophyta brownii (Cushion bush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leucophyta brownii

Other names

Cushion bush, Calocephalus brownii, Snow bush

Genus

Leucophyta Leucophyta

Species

L. brownii - L. brownii is a tender, dense, bushy to rounded, evergreen shrub with branched, downy stems, scale-like, sliver-grey leaves and small, rounded, terminal clusters of creamy-white to pale yellow, rarely purple, flowerheads in summer.


Leucophyta brownii is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Branching, Bushy, Dense, Rounded

Flower

Purple, Pale-yellow, White in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Pinch stems tips of young shrubs to promote bushy growth. Will not tolerate hard pruning. Pruning Group 10.

Propagation

Sow in open frame when ripe (outdoors) Semi-ripe suttings can be taken in summer.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leucophyta brownii (Cushion bush) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grows best in sharply-drained soil in full sun. May be short-lived. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with grit in full light. In growth, water moderately and feed monthly with a balanced, liquid fertiliser.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Leucophyta brownii

Other names

Cushion bush, Calocephalus brownii, Snow bush

Genus

Leucophyta Leucophyta

Species

L. brownii - L. brownii is a tender, dense, bushy to rounded, evergreen shrub with branched, downy stems, scale-like, sliver-grey leaves and small, rounded, terminal clusters of creamy-white to pale yellow, rarely purple, flowerheads in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Branching, Bushy, Dense, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Purple, Pale-yellow, White in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Pinch stems tips of young shrubs to promote bushy growth. Will not tolerate hard pruning. Pruning Group 10.

Propagation

Sow in open frame when ripe (outdoors) Semi-ripe suttings can be taken in summer.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leucophyta brownii (Cushion bush) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grows best in sharply-drained soil in full sun. May be short-lived. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with grit in full light. In growth, water moderately and feed monthly with a balanced, liquid fertiliser.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Snow bush (06/06/2011)

Snow bush (06/06/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Grant

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Husqvarna Garden presents 'Support, a garden in Melbourne'

By Australian Landscape Designer and Presenter Charlie Albone. The Husqvarna Garden is designed for a busy corporate couple living in inner city Melbourne. It offers a space to relax, reflect, and… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel