OK
In progress indicator

Leucothoe fontainesiana 'Rainbow' (Dog hobble)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leucothoe fontainesiana 'Rainbow'

Other names

Leucothoe walteri 'Rainbow' , Fetter bush, Switch ivy, Dog hobble

Genus

Leucothoe Leucothoe

Variety or Cultivar

'Rainbow' _ 'Rainbow' is a low-growing, spreading, evergreen shrub with leathery, green leaves, marbled and spotted pink and cream. It has copper yellow new growth and bears small, conical, white blossoms under the branches in spring.


Leucothoe fontainesiana 'Rainbow' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Bushy, Spreading

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green, Cream, Pink, Mottled in Spring; Pink, Mottled, Cream, Dark-green in Summer; Cream, Pink, Dark-green, Mottled in Autumn; Pink, Mottled, Cream, Dark-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leucothoe fontainesiana 'Rainbow' (Dog hobble) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid soil in shade or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Leucothoe fontainesiana 'Rainbow'

Other names

Leucothoe walteri 'Rainbow' , Fetter bush, Switch ivy, Dog hobble

Genus

Leucothoe Leucothoe

Variety or Cultivar

'Rainbow' _ 'Rainbow' is a low-growing, spreading, evergreen shrub with leathery, green leaves, marbled and spotted pink and cream. It has copper yellow new growth and bears small, conical, white blossoms under the branches in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Bushy, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green, Cream, Pink, Mottled in Spring; Pink, Mottled, Cream, Dark-green in Summer; Cream, Pink, Dark-green, Mottled in Autumn; Pink, Mottled, Cream, Dark-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leucothoe fontainesiana 'Rainbow' (Dog hobble) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid soil in shade or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Problem with plant

I think my Leucothoe is probably dying. It is mostly brown now and leaves are dropping. There does seem to be new buds on leaf stems though, but am not hopeful. also it's possible cats have urinated… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Leucothoe fontainesiana 'Rainbow' (Dog hobble)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Karen (My other hobby is sewing!)
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Czyrko
My Garden
My Garden
Margaret Whatmough
Old garden
Old garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
Peter & Sarah

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Show Garden: The Blue Diamond Group Beautiful Abandonment Garden

The garden inspired by an abandoned space featuring remains for an old wall or out-building, re-purposing these and bringing these back to life. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel