OK
In progress indicator

Leucothoe fontanesiana 'Makijaz' (Dog hobble 'Makijaz')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leucothoe fontanesiana 'Makijaz'

Other names

Dog hobble 'Makijaz', Drooping laurel 'Makijaz', Switch ivy 'Makijaz', Drooping fetterbush 'Makijaz', Drooping fetter bush 'Makijaz'

Genus

Leucothoe Leucothoe

Variety or Cultivar

'Makijaz' _ 'Makijaz' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with arching stems bearing oblong to lance-shaped, mottled, cream and dark green leaves, flushed pink in spring and flushed red or maroon in winter. Racemes of bell-shaped, white flowers bloom in spring.


Leucothoe fontanesiana 'Makijaz' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Spreading

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Flushed pink in Spring; Flushed red in Winter; Mottled, Dark-green, Cream in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leucothoe fontanesiana 'Makijaz' (Dog hobble 'Makijaz') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid soil in partial to full shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Leucothoe fontanesiana 'Makijaz'

Other names

Dog hobble 'Makijaz', Drooping laurel 'Makijaz', Switch ivy 'Makijaz', Drooping fetterbush 'Makijaz', Drooping fetter bush 'Makijaz'

Genus

Leucothoe Leucothoe

Variety or Cultivar

'Makijaz' _ 'Makijaz' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with arching stems bearing oblong to lance-shaped, mottled, cream and dark green leaves, flushed pink in spring and flushed red or maroon in winter. Racemes of bell-shaped, white flowers bloom in spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Flushed pink in Spring; Flushed red in Winter; Mottled, Dark-green, Cream in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leucothoe fontanesiana 'Makijaz' (Dog hobble 'Makijaz') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid soil in partial to full shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel