OK
In progress indicator

Leucothoe fontanesiana (Dog hobble)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leucothoe fontanesiana

Other names

Leucothoe walteri, Leucothoe axillaris var. editorum, Dog hobble, Drooping laurel, Switch ivy

Genus

Leucothoe Leucothoe

Species

L. fontanesiana - L. fontanesiana is a small evergreen shrub with glossy narrow leaves often tinged purple in winter and small white, pitcher-shaped flowers in spring.


Leucothoe fontanesiana is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Flushed purple in Winter; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leucothoe fontanesiana (Dog hobble) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid soil in shade or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Leucothoe fontanesiana

Other names

Leucothoe walteri, Leucothoe axillaris var. editorum, Dog hobble, Drooping laurel, Switch ivy

Genus

Leucothoe Leucothoe

Species

L. fontanesiana - L. fontanesiana is a small evergreen shrub with glossy narrow leaves often tinged purple in winter and small white, pitcher-shaped flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Flushed purple in Winter; Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leucothoe fontanesiana (Dog hobble) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid soil in shade or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Planting records 28 January 2013 (28/01/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Switch Ivy

Also known as Dog Hobble, Switch Ivy is an evergreen shrub which provides interest all year round - new growth is apricot tinted and in autumn the leaves develop a purply bronze tinge to their… read more

There are 2 active discussions about Leucothoe fontanesiana (Dog hobble)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
erica
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
City Woodland Garden
City Woodland Garden
Laura Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Peter & Sarah

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel