OK
In progress indicator

Leucothoe keiskei 'Halloween' (Keskei dog hobble 'Halloween')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leucothoe keiskei 'Halloween'

Other names

Keskei dog hobble 'Halloween', Keskei fetter bush 'Halloween', Keskei fetterbush 'Halloween', Leucothoe keiskei 'Opstal16'

Genus

Leucothoe Leucothoe

Variety or Cultivar

'Halloween' _ 'Halloween' is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub with long, narrowly lance-shaped, arching, dark green leaves, dark red when young and turning scarlet in autumn. Racemes of small, white, bell-shaped flowers bloom in spring.


Leucothoe keiskei 'Halloween' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-red in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn; Scarlet in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leucothoe keiskei 'Halloween' (Keskei dog hobble 'Halloween') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid soil in shade or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Leucothoe keiskei 'Halloween'

Other names

Keskei dog hobble 'Halloween', Keskei fetter bush 'Halloween', Keskei fetterbush 'Halloween', Leucothoe keiskei 'Opstal16'

Genus

Leucothoe Leucothoe

Variety or Cultivar

'Halloween' _ 'Halloween' is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub with long, narrowly lance-shaped, arching, dark green leaves, dark red when young and turning scarlet in autumn. Racemes of small, white, bell-shaped flowers bloom in spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-red in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn; Scarlet in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leucothoe keiskei 'Halloween' (Keskei dog hobble 'Halloween') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid soil in shade or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel