OK
In progress indicator

Leucothoe keiskei 'Royal Ruby' (Keskei dog hobble 'Royal Ruby')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leucothoe keiskei 'Royal Ruby'

Other names

Keskei dog hobble 'Royal Ruby', Keskei fetterbush 'Royal Ruby', Keskei fetter bush 'Royal Ruby'

Genus

Leucothoe Leucothoe

Variety or Cultivar

'Royal Ruby' _ 'Royal Ruby' is a compact, spreading, evergreen shrub with upright to prostrate branches bearing narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, tapered, glossy, dark green leaves, red to dark reddish-purple when young, turning bronze-red in winter. Pendent racemes of urn-shaped, white flowers bloom in summer.


Leucothoe keiskei 'Royal Ruby' is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Compact, Spreading, Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed red, Flushed purple in Summer; Flushed red, Dark-green, Bronze-tinted in Autumn; Red, Bronze-tinted in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leucothoe keiskei 'Royal Ruby' (Keskei dog hobble 'Royal Ruby') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid soil in shade or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Leucothoe keiskei 'Royal Ruby'

Other names

Keskei dog hobble 'Royal Ruby', Keskei fetterbush 'Royal Ruby', Keskei fetter bush 'Royal Ruby'

Genus

Leucothoe Leucothoe

Variety or Cultivar

'Royal Ruby' _ 'Royal Ruby' is a compact, spreading, evergreen shrub with upright to prostrate branches bearing narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, tapered, glossy, dark green leaves, red to dark reddish-purple when young, turning bronze-red in winter. Pendent racemes of urn-shaped, white flowers bloom in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Compact, Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed red, Flushed purple in Summer; Flushed red, Dark-green, Bronze-tinted in Autumn; Red, Bronze-tinted in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leucothoe keiskei 'Royal Ruby' (Keskei dog hobble 'Royal Ruby') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid soil in shade or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Perhaps move plant to pot with ericaceous soil, if it's not too big, give ericarecious foliar feed, and see if it recovers ? Check your soul pH in several places before replanting, as this plant will prefer a ph of less than 6.0.

Perhaps move plant to pot with ericarecious soil, if it's not already too big, give ericaceous foliar feed, wait several months, and see if it recovers ? Check your soil pH in several places before… read more

advice on care of Leucothoe Keiskei

This was newly planted in my garden last November along with lots of other plants when I employed a professional gardener to sort my garden out having moved ihouse and finding I had a real problem… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Leucothoe keiskei 'Royal Ruby' (Keskei dog hobble 'Royal Ruby')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel